2, Smugglers Way, TN35 4DG
2 Smugglers Way is a 100 m² detached home in Fairlight. It sold for £430,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £430,000 6.2% 4.3% Jul 2012 £249,000 -0.1% -2.7% Apr 2007 £250,000 23.0% 19.2% Mar 2006 £201,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,300 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,170 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £430,000 £4,300 £417,032 £4,170 Jul 2012 £249,000 £2,490 £368,042 £3,680 Apr 2007 £250,000 £2,500 £424,263 £4,243 Mar 2006 £201,000 £2,010 £380,115 £3,801 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairlight are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,430 per square metre (£293 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Smugglers Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Smugglers Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.