Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£395,000 Jun 2021 5.3% 3.3% £429,011
£228,000 Nov 2010 0.8% -1.9% £426,099
£220,000 Mar 2006 13.0% 11.3% £496,288
£124,500 Aug 2001 18.3% 16.6% £460,513
£80,000 Dec 1998 13.8% 11.4% £463,179
£51,000 Jun 1995 na na £396,526
Floor plan
Floorplan 43
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,438 per sqm (£412 per sqft) in Jun 2021. For context, homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newbury Park IG2-7 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £380,000 and £506,000 (89 m² × typical £/sqm in Newbury Park). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Birkbeck Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 photos from estate agent listings of 43 Birkbeck Road.

Photos for 43 Birkbeck Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: