16, North Fields, DT10 1FD
16 North Fields is a 184 m² terraced home in Sturminster Newton. It sold for £335,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £335,000 1.9% -0.3% Nov 2005 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, North Fields.
- Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,820 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,094 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £335,000 £1,821 £385,320 £2,094 Nov 2005 £250,000 £1,359 £438,369 £2,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sturminster Newton are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £539,000 and £712,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 16 North Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2023) for 16 North Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.