101, Cornworthy Road, RM8 2DF
101 Cornworthy Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £325,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £325,000 5.2% 3.0% Dec 2003 £130,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,479 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £325,000 £5,000 £356,149 £5,479 Dec 2003 £130,000 £2,000 £343,207 £5,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 101 Cornworthy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 101 Cornworthy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.