Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£268,000 Sep 2021 1.9% -0.2% £330,519
£199,950 Jul 2006 36.7% 34.5% £327,429
£30,000 Jun 2000 na na £123,788
Floor plan
Floorplan 57
View floorplan
Internal area
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,077 per sqm (£193 per sqft) in Sep 2021. For context, homes in Marsh Lane are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,870 per square metre (£208 and £359 per square foot) . See the analysis of Marsh Lane S21-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £289,000 and £499,000 (129 m² × typical £/sqm in Marsh Lane). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 57 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 20 photos from estate agent listings of 57 Main Road.

Photos for 57 Main Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.