5, Dunham Street, M15 5FX
5 Dunham Street is a 54 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £172,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £172,000 4.6% 2.5% Nov 2016 £140,000 6.2% 4.1% Oct 2000 £53,450 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,185 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,941 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £172,000 £3,185 £212,823 £3,941 Nov 2016 £140,000 £2,593 £246,368 £4,562 Oct 2000 £53,450 £990 £247,764 £4,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,450 per square metre (£232 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Dunham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2011. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Dunham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: