55, Government Row, EN3 6JN
55 Government Row is a 112 m² detached home in Enfield Lock. It sold for £631,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £631,000 3.6% 1.4% May 2003 £327,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Government Row.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,633 per square metre (£523 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,568 per square metre (£517 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £631,000 £5,634 £623,591 £5,568 May 2003 £327,500 £2,924 £649,563 £5,800 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £623,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Lock are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,390 per square metre (£403 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £604,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Government Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 55 Government Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 22/00554/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 55 Government Row Enfiel
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.