Brambles, Main Street, DN14 0AL
Brambles Main Street is a 155 m² semi-detached home in Eggborough. It sold for £48,000 in Oct 1997.
- Sale history
-
£48,000 on Oct 1997
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Brambles, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £309 per square metre (£29 per square foot) in Oct 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,378 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1997 £48,000 £310 £213,597 £1,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eggborough are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,760 per square metre (£192 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Brambles Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2012. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Brambles Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.