Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £48,000 5.1% 3.2%
Mar 2011 £28,500 -4.5% -7.7%
Nov 2009 £30,250 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Main Street.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £466 per square metre (£43 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £556 per square metre (£52 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £48,000 £466 £57,257 £556
Mar 2011 £28,500 £277 £42,658 £414
Nov 2009 £30,250 £294 £40,955 £398

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £57,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frizington are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,200 per square metre (£97 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 42 Main Street.

Photos for 42 Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.