21, Cooper Road, DN32 8DF
21 Cooper Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Grimsby. It sold for £75,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £75,000 2.8% 0.6% Jan 2003 £44,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Cooper Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £862 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £911 per square metre (£85 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £75,000 £862 £79,229 £911 Jan 2003 £44,500 £511 £124,891 £1,436 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £840 and £1,670 per square metre (£78 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Cooper Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 21 Cooper Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.