141, Cheswick Drive, NE3 5DS
141 Cheswick Drive is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £235,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £235,000 3.6% 1.2% Aug 2019 £217,000 1.8% -0.4% Feb 2006 £170,000 17.8% 15.9% Mar 2000 £64,950 3.3% 1.1% Jan 1995 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,797 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,299 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £235,000 £2,798 £277,138 £3,299 Aug 2019 £217,000 £2,583 £258,125 £3,073 Feb 2006 £170,000 £2,024 £256,113 £3,049 Mar 2000 £64,950 £773 £239,327 £2,849 Jan 1995 £55,000 £655 £261,777 £3,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,620 per square metre (£236 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 141 Cheswick Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2016) for 141 Cheswick Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.