68, Chapel Drive, DH8 7EW
68 Chapel Drive is a 72 m² terraced home in Consett. It sold for £89,500 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £89,500 -2.2% -4.3% Nov 2005 £127,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,243 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,468 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £89,500 £1,243 £105,700 £1,468 Nov 2005 £127,000 £1,764 £143,347 £1,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,020 and £2,160 per square metre (£94 and £200 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Chapel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Chapel Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 07 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: