Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £375,000 5.0% 3.1%
May 2015 £275,000 2.2% 0.1%
May 2009 £241,000 0.5% -1.9%
May 2009 £240,500 na na
Nov 2003 £235,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Caroline Way.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,712 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,962 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £375,000 £3,713 £400,175 £3,962
May 2015 £275,000 £2,723 £396,484 £3,926
May 2009 £241,000 £2,386 £457,657 £4,531
May 2009 £240,500 £2,381 £456,707 £4,522
Nov 2003 £235,000 £2,327 £392,466 £3,886

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Caroline Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Caroline Way.

Photos for 28 Caroline Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.