Old Barn, PL26 8YQ
Old Barn is a 104 m² detached home in Roche. It sold for £427,500 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £427,500 3.4% 1.3% May 2003 £230,000 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,110 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,310 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £427,500 £4,111 £448,261 £4,310 May 2003 £230,000 £2,212 £511,886 £4,922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roche are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,070 per square metre (£197 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Old Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2017. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Old Barn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E