29, Percy Road, PO4 0BH
29 Percy Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Southsea. It sold for £230,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £230,000 7.6% 5.8% Jun 2014 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Percy Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,738 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,900 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £230,000 £2,738 £243,627 £2,900 Jun 2014 £135,000 £1,607 £205,150 £2,442 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,530 per square metre (£248 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Percy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Percy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.