The Hawthorns, CA7 2DQ
The Hawthorns is a 149 m² detached home in Bothel. It sold for £187,950 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £187,950 3.9% 2.0% Nov 2016 £156,950 6.2% 4.1% Nov 2000 £59,950 2.1% 0.4% Jul 1997 £55,950 na na - Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,261 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,484 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £187,950 £1,261 £221,133 £1,484 Nov 2016 £156,950 £1,053 £211,048 £1,416 Nov 2000 £59,950 £402 £200,873 £1,348 Jul 1997 £55,950 £376 £229,508 £1,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,133. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bothel are now selling for between £1,960 and £2,650 per square metre (£182 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: