Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2021 £237,000 4.9% 2.8%
May 1996 £70,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Long Lane.

Floorplan 56
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,038 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,290 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £237,000 £3,038 £256,585 £3,290
May 1996 £70,000 £897 £323,857 £4,152

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlewich are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,080 per square metre (£215 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
536 square metres (5,769 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 56 Long Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Long Lane.

Photos for 56 Long Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.