2, Jay Close, RG6 4HE
2 Jay Close is a 111 m² detached home in Lower Earley. It sold for £640,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £640,000 6.8% 4.7% Apr 1996 £118,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Jay Close.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,765 per square metre (£536 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,860 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £640,000 £5,766 £650,482 £5,860 Apr 1996 £118,500 £1,068 £674,284 £6,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £650,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Earley are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,100 per square metre (£470 and £566 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £562,000 and £677,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Jay Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Jay Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: