53, Southdrift Way, LU1 5PX
53 Southdrift Way is a 85 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Sep 2021
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,823 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,057 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £240,000 £2,824 £259,872 £3,057 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,930 per square metre (£281 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.