63, Runley Road, LU1 1TU
63 Runley Road is a 132 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £347,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £347,000 25.8% 22.0% Jun 2020 £255,000 4.2% 2.3% Jun 2008 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,806 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £347,000 £2,629 £370,338 £2,806 Jun 2020 £255,000 £1,932 £309,298 £2,343 Jun 2008 £155,000 £1,174 £284,853 £2,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,580 per square metre (£255 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.