The Ponds, Simpkin Close, PE19 8PD
The Ponds Simpkin Close is a 138 m² detached home in Eaton Socon. It sold for £435,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£435,000 on Jun 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Ponds, Simpkin Close.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,152 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,341 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £435,000 £3,152 £461,020 £3,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eaton Socon are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,170 per square metre (£288 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 747 square metres (8,041 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Ponds Simpkin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for The Ponds Simpkin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.