88, Cavendish Meads, SL5 9TD
88 Cavendish Meads is a 133 m² detached home in Ascot. It sold for £745,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £745,000 6.2% 4.3% Oct 2012 £430,000 na na - Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,601 per square metre (£520 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,577 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £745,000 £5,602 £741,800 £5,577 Oct 2012 £430,000 £3,233 £570,233 £4,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £741,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ascot are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,590 per square metre (£461 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £661,000 and £876,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 7
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 511 square metres (5,500 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2013 12/03070/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 88 Cavendish Meads Asco
- Description:
- First floor side extension
- Summary:
- 12 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.