48, Morton Street, ST6 3PL
48 Morton Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £70,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £70,000 0.8% -1.3% Jan 2009 £63,000 15.5% 13.1% Apr 2003 £27,450 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £921 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,110 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £70,000 £921 £84,346 £1,110 Jan 2009 £63,000 £829 £122,299 £1,609 Apr 2003 £27,450 £361 £98,110 £1,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,580 per square metre (£104 and £146 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Morton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Morton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: