28, Queen Street, ST13 6LP
28 Queen Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Leek. It sold for £133,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £133,000 4.0% 2.0% Aug 2014 £100,000 6.3% 4.1% Dec 1997 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Queen Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,797 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,112 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £133,000 £1,797 £156,293 £2,112 Aug 2014 £100,000 £1,351 £160,040 £2,163 Dec 1997 £36,000 £486 £167,907 £2,269 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leek are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,510 per square metre (£162 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 28 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.