14, Vale Road, L23 5RZ
14 Vale Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Crosby. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £175,000 8.5% 5.3% Aug 2020 £160,000 1.2% -0.2% Feb 2014 £148,000 26.4% 24.5% Jun 2013 £125,000 0.4% -2.3% Jul 2009 £123,000 11.5% 9.3% Nov 1995 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,134 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,476 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £175,000 £2,134 £203,028 £2,476 Aug 2020 £160,000 £1,951 £207,261 £2,528 Feb 2014 £148,000 £1,805 £252,484 £3,079 Jun 2013 £125,000 £1,524 £213,452 £2,603 Jul 2009 £123,000 £1,500 £223,771 £2,729 Nov 1995 £28,000 £341 £147,919 £1,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crosby are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,070 per square metre (£213 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Vale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/11/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Vale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: