81, Main Street, CA27 0AL
81 Main Street is a 100 m² semi-detached home in St Bees. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £155,000 1.9% -2.2% Jan 2021 £153,000 13.3% 11.7% Apr 2014 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,550 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,849 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £155,000 £1,550 £184,892 £1,849 Jan 2021 £153,000 £1,530 £193,593 £1,936 Apr 2014 £66,000 £660 £97,040 £970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Bees are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,650 per square metre (£186 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.