129, Mead Way, CR5 1PR
129 Mead Way is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Coulsdon South. It sold for £535,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £535,000 6.4% 4.3% Jul 1999 £134,000 15.9% 14.1% Aug 1997 £101,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 129, Mead Way.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,734 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,949 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £535,000 £4,735 £559,278 £4,949 Jul 1999 £134,000 £1,186 £543,272 £4,808 Aug 1997 £101,000 £894 £528,664 £4,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £559,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coulsdon South are now selling for between £4,580 and £5,990 per square metre (£425 and £556 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £518,000 and £677,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 129 Mead Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/07/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Mead Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.