21, Stanley Square, SM5 4LX
21 Stanley Square is a 88 m² terraced home in Carshalton Beeches. It sold for £476,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £476,000 7.5% 5.7% Jul 2012 £250,000 1.0% -1.3% Aug 2008 £240,000 4.7% 2.2% Nov 2002 £185,000 14.3% 12.7% Dec 1998 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Stanley Square.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,409 per square metre (£503 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,902 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £476,000 £5,409 £519,332 £5,902 Jul 2012 £250,000 £2,841 £491,689 £5,587 Aug 2008 £240,000 £2,727 £510,891 £5,806 Nov 2002 £185,000 £2,102 £532,851 £6,055 Dec 1998 £109,000 £1,239 £584,860 £6,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £519,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carshalton Beeches are now selling for between £4,900 and £6,330 per square metre (£455 and £588 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £557,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Stanley Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2020. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Stanley Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.