20, Glebe Meadow, HG4 5BD
20 Glebe Meadow is a 80 m² detached home in Melmerby. It sold for £335,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
£335,000 on Sep 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Glebe Meadow.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,187 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,811 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £335,000 £4,188 £384,853 £4,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melmerby are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,840 per square metre (£265 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 961 square metres (10,344 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Glebe Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Glebe Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 21/03751/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Glebe Meadow Sharow
- Description:
- Erection of a residential dwelling
- Summary:
- 12 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.