125, Farm Road, HA8 9LR
125 Farm Road is a 156 m² semi-detached home in Edgware. It sold for £755,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £755,000 4.7% 2.4% Sep 2007 £395,950 12.7% 10.7% Apr 2001 £182,500 16.0% 14.1% Jun 1996 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 125, Farm Road.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,839 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,750 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £755,000 £4,840 £740,945 £4,750 Sep 2007 £395,950 £2,538 £734,429 £4,708 Apr 2001 £182,500 £1,170 £593,293 £3,803 Jun 1996 £89,000 £571 £588,872 £3,775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £740,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,540 per square metre (£482 and £607 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £810,000 and £1,020,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 125 Farm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 125 Farm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 22/4974/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 125 Farm Road Edgware
- Description:
- Alterations to front landscaping including relocation of access steps, new retaining wall and levelling up of ground levels to facilitate a new front hardstanding and vehicular access to provide off-street parking.
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 22/4275/192
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 125 Farm Road Edgware
- Description:
- New front hardstanding to provide off-street parking
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 16/2713/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 125 Farm Road Edgwar
- Description: