7, New Road, SL8 5BQ
7 New Road is a 221 m² detached home in Bourne End. It sold for £750,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £750,000 4.1% 1.9% Sep 2003 £365,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, New Road.
- Internal area
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,393 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,520 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £750,000 £3,394 £777,858 £3,520 Sep 2003 £365,000 £1,652 £852,209 £3,856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 221 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £777,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bourne End are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,560 per square metre (£469 and £609 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 221 m², this implies a valuation between £1,116,000 and £1,450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 599 square metres (6,448 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 221 sqm (2,379 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.