7, Stevens Close, IP25 6EQ
7 Stevens Close is a 91 m² detached home in Watton. It sold for £230,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £230,000 2.6% 0.4% Jan 2004 £146,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Stevens Close.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,725 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £230,000 £2,527 £247,972 £2,725 Jan 2004 £146,000 £1,604 £286,385 £3,147 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 462 square metres (4,973 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Stevens Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 7 Stevens Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: