2, Hawthorn Drive, OX18 4XF
2 Hawthorn Drive is a 81 m² terraced home in Bradwell Village. It sold for £335,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £335,000 3.5% 1.6% Feb 2012 £240,000 2.3% -0.5% Sep 2006 £212,500 7.1% 5.2% Mar 2001 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Hawthorn Drive.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,135 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,479 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £335,000 £4,136 £362,826 £4,479 Feb 2012 £240,000 £2,963 £376,690 £4,650 Sep 2006 £212,500 £2,623 £372,954 £4,604 Mar 2001 £145,000 £1,790 £337,324 £4,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradwell Village are now selling for between £4,220 and £6,370 per square metre (£392 and £591 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Hawthorn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Hawthorn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: