18, Derry Street, ST4 3BD
18 Derry Street is a 52 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £73,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £73,000 2.5% 0.7% Nov 2012 £58,500 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,403 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,674 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £73,000 £1,404 £87,063 £1,674 Nov 2012 £58,500 £1,125 £106,946 £2,057 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,063. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,730 per square metre (£96 and £160 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £54,000 and £90,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Derry Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/10/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Derry Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: