5, Penrhyn Close, OX16 0UT
5 Penrhyn Close is a 74 m² terraced home in Banbury. It sold for £220,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Nov 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Penrhyn Close.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,972 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,345 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £220,000 £2,973 £247,515 £3,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,515. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,600 per square metre (£259 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Penrhyn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Penrhyn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.