29, Sandown Close, WS7 2YU
29 Sandown Close is a 75 m² detached home in Burntwood. It sold for £230,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £230,000 12.7% 11.0% May 2019 £178,500 1.8% -0.3% Dec 2003 £134,950 17.5% 15.8% Oct 1997 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Sandown Close.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,066 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,528 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £230,000 £3,067 £264,585 £3,528 May 2019 £178,500 £2,380 £228,887 £3,052 Dec 2003 £134,950 £1,799 £260,243 £3,470 Oct 1997 £50,000 £667 £222,855 £2,971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,490 per square metre (£242 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Sandown Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/12/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Sandown Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.