86, Bennerley Road, SW11 6DU
86 Bennerley Road is a 200 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £1,758,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £1,758,000 5.3% 3.1% Jul 2016 £1,350,000 4.6% 2.4% Aug 2007 £901,501 14.1% 11.9% Jan 1995 £172,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Bennerley Road.
- Internal area
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,790 per square metre (£817 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,182 per square metre (£853 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £1,758,000 £8,790 £1,836,375 £9,182 Jul 2016 £1,350,000 £6,750 £1,415,851 £7,079 Aug 2007 £901,501 £4,508 £1,585,571 £7,928 Jan 1995 £172,000 £860 £1,462,044 £7,310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,836,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £9,710 and £11,190 per square metre (£902 and £1,039 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £1,942,000 and £2,238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Bennerley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Bennerley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 2016/5038
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 86 Bennerley Road, Londo
- Description:
- Alterations including the installation of French doors (with safety railings) to the existing roof extension. Erection of single-storey rear extension. Demolition of front boundary wall and erection of replacement wall with bike and bin storage.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: