Flat 2 39, Solon Road, SW2 5UU
Flat 2 39 Solon Road is a 71 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £657,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £657,500 3.2% 1.3% Jun 2017 £580,000 6.0% 3.7% Aug 2004 £275,000 17.9% 16.3% Nov 1999 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 2 39, Solon Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,260 per square metre (£860 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,396 per square metre (£873 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £657,500 £9,261 £667,134 £9,396 Jun 2017 £580,000 £8,169 £554,553 £7,811 Aug 2004 £275,000 £3,873 £645,034 £9,085 Nov 1999 £125,000 £1,761 £559,989 £7,887 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £667,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,860 and £8,470 per square metre (£637 and £786 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £487,000 and £601,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 2 39 Solon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 2 39 Solon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.