4, The Murren, OX10 9DZ
4 The Murren is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Cholsey. It sold for £279,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £279,000 2.0% -0.0% May 2007 £209,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, The Murren.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,728 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,176 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £279,000 £4,729 £305,364 £5,176 May 2007 £209,950 £3,558 £337,005 £5,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,364. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cholsey are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,350 per square metre (£385 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 The Murren. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 4 The Murren.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: