Forge Cottage, OX7 4NN
Forge Cottage is a 170 m² detached home in Enstone. It sold for £932,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
£932,000 on Sep 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Forge Cottage.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,482 per square metre (£509 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,690 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £932,000 £5,482 £967,230 £5,690 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £967,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enstone are now selling for between £3,640 and £5,610 per square metre (£338 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £619,000 and £954,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 700 square metres (7,535 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Forge Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Forge Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 24/01543/HHD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Forge Cottage Church Enstone Chipping Norton Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Extension of existing ancillary accommodation with internal and external alterations.
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/02825/HHD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Forge Cottage Church Enstone Chipping Norton Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extensions. Alterations to include the construction of two rear dormers and conversion of garage to games room with first floor above (Part Retrospective)
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/03182/HHD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Forge Cottage Church Enstone Chipping Norton Oxfordshire
- Description: