Property data
Sale history
£932,000 on Sep 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Forge Cottage.

Floorplan Forge Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,482 per square metre (£509 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,690 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £932,000 £5,482 £967,230 £5,690

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £967,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enstone are now selling for between £3,640 and £5,610 per square metre (£338 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £619,000 and £954,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
700 square metres (7,535 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Forge Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Forge Cottage .

Photos for Forge Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2024 24/01543/HHD
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Forge Cottage Church Enstone Chipping Norton Oxfordshire
Description:
Extension of existing ancillary accommodation with internal and external alterations.

Planning ref:
December 2022 22/02825/HHD
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Forge Cottage Church Enstone Chipping Norton Oxfordshire
Description:
Erection of single storey extensions. Alterations to include the construction of two rear dormers and conversion of garage to games room with first floor above (Part Retrospective)

Planning ref:
November 2021 21/03182/HHD
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Forge Cottage Church Enstone Chipping Norton Oxfordshire
Description: