47, Birch Close, RM7 8ES
47 Birch Close is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £397,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £397,500 4.3% 2.1% Aug 2004 £196,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Birch Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,907 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,454 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £397,500 £4,907 £441,746 £5,454 Aug 2004 £196,500 £2,426 £460,118 £5,680 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Birch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Birch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: