56, Graig Newydd, SA9 2DG
56 Graig Newydd is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Ystalyfera. It sold for £162,500 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £162,500 5.5% 3.4% Feb 1997 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,226 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,581 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £162,500 £2,226 £188,398 £2,581 Feb 1997 £43,000 £589 £189,241 £2,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ystalyfera are now selling for between £1,330 and £2,300 per square metre (£123 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.