28, Fenton Place, CF36 3DW
28 Fenton Place is a 142 m² terraced home in Porthcawl. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £250,000 6.1% 3.9% Nov 2000 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Fenton Place.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,760 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,104 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £250,000 £1,761 £298,830 £2,104 Nov 2000 £72,500 £511 £286,639 £2,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,830. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,960 per square metre (£266 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £562,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Fenton Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Fenton Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.