81, Lancaster Close, TN26 2JG
81 Lancaster Close is a 128 m² detached home in Hamstreet. It sold for £570,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £570,000 4.2% 2.1% May 2016 £459,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Lancaster Close.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,453 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,319 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £570,000 £4,453 £552,810 £4,319 May 2016 £459,995 £3,594 £524,624 £4,099 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £552,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hamstreet are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,410 per square metre (£346 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Lancaster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Lancaster Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 OTH/2025/0182
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 81, Lancaster Close, Hamstreet,
- Description:
- 30% crown thin, and crown reduction to height of 15m and a width of 15m to Oak tree (T1).
- Summary:
- 05 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.