25, Maltfield Road, OX3 9RG
25 Maltfield Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Headington. It sold for £570,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £570,000 6.2% 4.0% Dec 2007 £249,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Maltfield Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,867 per square metre (£638 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,511 per square metre (£698 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £570,000 £6,867 £623,379 £7,511 Dec 2007 £249,995 £3,012 £460,988 £5,554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £623,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Headington are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,900 per square metre (£404 and £548 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Maltfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Maltfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.