19, Rhiwlas, CF14 9AD
19 Rhiwlas is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Thornhill. It sold for £280,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £280,000 2.9% 0.7% Apr 2006 £180,000 7.9% 6.1% Oct 2002 £137,950 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,218 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,496 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £280,000 £3,218 £304,157 £3,496 Apr 2006 £180,000 £2,069 £331,273 £3,808 Oct 2002 £137,950 £1,586 £368,561 £4,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,157. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornhill are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,400 per square metre (£337 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Rhiwlas. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Rhiwlas.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.