4, Darren Close, CF83 3BZ
4 Darren Close is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Llanbradach. It sold for £240,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £240,000 Freehold 9.3% 5.2% Oct 2020 £220,000 Freehold 3.0% 2.1% Jul 2019 £212,000 Leasehold 6.4% 4.3% Jan 1997 £52,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Darren Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,137 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,833 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £240,000 £4,138 £280,341 £4,833 Oct 2020 £220,000 £3,793 £276,041 £4,759 Jul 2019 £212,000 £3,655 £298,069 £5,139 Jan 1997 £52,000 £897 £255,681 £4,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Darren Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Darren Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.