28, Watson Road, CF14 2JA
28 Watson Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £232,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £232,000 5.5% 3.2% Jun 2016 £175,000 3.5% 2.1% Aug 2012 £153,500 0.9% -2.4% Sep 2010 £151,000 1.5% -0.8% Dec 2006 £142,500 11.6% 9.6% Feb 1997 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Watson Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,411 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,693 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £232,000 £3,412 £251,151 £3,693 Jun 2016 £175,000 £2,574 £247,956 £3,646 Aug 2012 £153,500 £2,257 £280,293 £4,122 Sep 2010 £151,000 £2,221 £270,205 £3,974 Dec 2006 £142,500 £2,096 £263,621 £3,877 Feb 1997 £48,500 £713 £266,387 £3,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Watson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Watson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E