39, Bedwas Road, CF83 3AP
39 Bedwas Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Llanbradach. It sold for £147,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £147,000 4.8% 2.7% Nov 2010 £87,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Bedwas Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,860 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,174 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £147,000 £1,861 £171,709 £2,174 Nov 2010 £87,500 £1,108 £159,679 £2,021 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Bedwas Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Bedwas Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2006 06/0047/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 Bedwas Road Caerphilly
- Description:
- Create access onto classified road
- Summary:
- 29 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area